SIROCCO 2022 - Paderborn - Germany
Paderborn Photos

Paderborn University Logo

Paderborn SFB 901 Logo

Paderborn University Photo

29th International Colloquium on

Structural Information and Communication Complexity

SIROCCO 2022

June 27 - June 29, 2022, Paderborn, Germany

Sirocco 2022 - Program

June 26:
  • 18:00: Reception at town hall

June 27:
  • 09:00-10:00 Keynote 1

    Maurice Herlihy


  • 10:00-10:30 Break

  • 10:30-12:30 Session 1: Labeling Schemes

    • Yoav Ben Shimon, Orr Fischer and Rotem Oshman.
      Proof Labeling Schemes for Reachability-Related Problems in Directed Graphs

      (Best Paper and Best Student Paper).

    • Pierre Fraigniaud, Pedro Montealegre, Ivan Rapaport and Ioan Todinca.
      A Meta-Theorem for Distributed Certification.

    • Benjamín Jauregui, Pedro Montealegre and Ivan Rapaport.
      Distributed Interactive Proofs for the Recognition of Some Geometric Intersection Graph Classes.

    • Niels Gleinig and Torsten Hoefler.
      The Red-Blue Pebble Game on Trees and DAGs with Large Input.

  • 12:30-14:00 Lunch

  • 14:00-15:00 Keynote 2


  • 15:00-15:30 Break

  • 15:30-16:30 Invited talks 1
    • Sebastian Forster


    • Laurent Feuilloley


  • 17:00-18:30 Business Meeting

June 28:
  • 09:00-10:00 Keynote 3

    George Giakkoupis


  • 10:00-10:30 Break

  • 10:30-12:30 Session 2: Robots and Dynamics
    • Kevin Buchin, Paola Flocchini, Irina Kostitsyna, Tom Peters, Nicola Santoro and Koichi Wada.
      On the Computational Power of Energy-Constrained Mobile Robots: Algorithms and Cross-Model Analysis.

    • Giuseppe F. Italiano, Debasish Pattanayak and Gokarna Sharma.
      Dispersion of Mobile Robots on Directed Anonymous Graphs.

    • Francesco d'Amore and Isabella Ziccardi.
      Phase Transition of the 3-Majority Dynamics with Uniform Communication Noise.

    • Toni Böhnlein, Sapir Erlich, Zvi Lotker and Dror Rawitz.
      Randomized Strategies for Non-Additive 3-Slope Ski Rental.

  • 12:30-14:00 Lunch

  • 14:00-15:00 Invited talks 2
    • Michal Dory


    • Goran Zuzic


  • 16:00-18:00 Concert & Excursion

  • 18:00-22:00 Conference Dinner

June 29:
  • 09:00-10:00 Keynote 4


  • 10:00-10:30 Break

  • 10:30-12:30 Session 3: Local Graph Problems
    • Alkida Balliu, Juho Hirvonen, Darya Melnyk, Dennis Olivetti, Joel Rybicki and Jukka Suomela.
      Local Mending.

    • Ozan Heydt, Sebastian Siebertz and Alexandre Vigny
      Local planar domination revisited

    • Volker Turau.
      Fixed Points and 2-Cycles of Synchronous Dynamic Coloring Processes on Trees.

    • Sarel Cohen, Philipp Fischbeck, Tobias Friedrich, Martin S. Krejca and Thomas Sauerwald.
      Accelerated Information Dissemination on Networks with Local and Global Edges.

  • 12:30-14:00 Lunch

  • 14:00-16:00 Session 4: Network Algorithms and Analysis
    • Koko Nanahji.
      Exactly Optimal Deterministic Radio Broadcasting with Collision Detection.

    • Edward Talmage.
      Lower Bounds on Message Passing Implementations of Multiplicity-Relaxed Queues and Stacks.

    • Damien Imbs, Michel Raynal and Gadi Taubenfeld. Election in Fully Anonymous Shared Memory Systems: Tight Space Bounds and Algorithms.

    • Juan Villacis-Llobet, Binh-Minh Bui-Xuan and Maria Potop-Butucaru.
      Foremost non-stop journey arrival date in linear time.